PRIVACY POLICY

FIND AN APARTMENT

Paramount Property Management Inc.
Website Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Paramount Property Management Inc. (“Paramount“). Paramount considers your privacy to be of the utmost importance. The following discloses Paramount’s information gathering, use and disclosure practices with respect to your personal information collected in connection with this website. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and you should review it periodically to keep up to date. In addition, Paramount has a separate privacy policy in connection with its leasing operations and in the event that you lease rental accommodations from Paramount, that policy will be provided to you upon request.
1. PARAMOUNT’S COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY
Paramount values the trust you have placed in it and is taking all appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information and maintain your confidence. This Privacy Policy has been established to ensure that your personal information is protected and that all of Paramount’s practices and procedures comply the privacy principles set out below, which are based on the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). As used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
2. ACCOUNTABILITY
Accountability for compliance with this Privacy Policy rests with Paramount’s Privacy Commissioner; however, other individuals within Paramount may have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. Contact information for Paramount’s Chief Privacy Officer is set out below:
The Paramount Privacy Commissioner
Suite 205- 35 O’Connor St.
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5M4
Attn: Mr. Stuart Ages
3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES PARAMOUNT GATHER?
Paramount operates this website for members of the public seeking rental accommodations; to provide an online search tool for rental accommodations; to post job opportunities that become available within Paramount; and to provide other related tools, functions or content.
Information You Provide: Unless otherwise provided, Paramount receives and stores any information you enter on its Website or you disclose to it in any other way. This includes, without limitation, personal information you provide online when making inquiries to Paramount or applying for jobs or applying for rental accommodation, including, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, resume, and information contained on your rental application.
Information From Your Computer: Paramount may collect personal information concerning or from your computer hardware and software. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses.
Website Usage: Paramount may track certain general or specific usage pattern information, including, without limitation, what pages people visit, and what links they open.
4. WHAT DOES PARAMOUNT DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Website Performance: Paramount uses the information it gathers on this website, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purpose of operating and improving the website, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the services that are offered. Your consent for this purpose may not be revoked while you continue to use this website.
Paramount may use your personal information to inform you about updates at this website, such as new job listings or accommodation listings.
Third Party Disclosure: Paramount may use your personal information (such as information contained on rental or job applications) to determine whether you might be a suitable employee or tenant. The use of this information may include the disclosure of it in order to check references or (for rental applications only) to assess your personal credit history.
Paramount may supply your contact information to third parties such as marketers or others for the purpose of sending you e-mail or otherwise communicating with you.
Transfer of Ownership of Paramount: In the event of a transfer of ownership of Paramount such as acquisition by or merger with another company, your personal information shall be disclosed to the buyer who may then use it for any of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. Your consent for this purpose may not be revoked while you continue to use this website.
Aggregated Information: Paramount may disclose aggregated information with others. Examples of this include the number of users who searched a selected area or apartment or how many users clicked on a particular link. Your consent for this purpose may not be revoked while you continue to use this website.
Contractors: Paramount may disclose your information to companies and individuals it employs or contracts with to perform functions on its behalf. Examples may include, without limitation, hosting Paramount’s Web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, and will treat your personal information in accordance with their respective privacy policies. Your consent for this purpose may not be revoked while you continue to use this website.
Required Disclosures: Paramount may disclose your personal information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or if it believes in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Paramount; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.
To Respond to You: Paramount may use your personal information to respond to requests submitted by you to Paramount on this website. Paramount may also use you personal information to assess your suitability as an employee or tenant.
Cookies: Paramount may use “cookies” on this website to help personalize and optimize your online experience and time online. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature that saves you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. Because of Paramount’s use of cookies, it can deliver faster and more accurate results and a more personalized website experience. When you return to this website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized. Paramount may also use cookies to track click streams and for load balancing.
You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting it to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies the performance of this website may be hindered which may negatively impact your experience on this website.
Web Beacons: This website may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that allow Paramount to count users who have visited those pages. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on this website; they are a technique used to compile aggregated statistics about usage of this website. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides.
5. OBTAINING CONSENT
Consent shall be implied for all purposes above (based on your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement and your use of this website).
You always have the choice of whether or not you wish to supply personal information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information, you may do so by contacting the Paramount Privacy Commissioner. Please note that in some situations, if you withdraw your consent, you will not be able to continue using this website or the services it offers. Please also note that your withdrawal of consent may take up to sixty (60) days to become effective.
6. HOW DOES PARAMOUNT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?
Paramount does not sell, rent or trade personal information that it collects from you. It will not knowingly disclose personal information to any third parties except in the following circumstances:
  1. When it has received your informed consent to do so or under limited circumstances specifically described at such time as your personal information is collected;
  2. When it believes in good faith, that the law permits or requires such disclosure; and
  3. For any of the purposes indicated in Section 4 above, unless your consent is revoked in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Paramount will use its best efforts to assure that the business partners to whom it discloses your personal information use the information provided to them solely for their own business purposes and do not disseminate this information to any other persons. With respect to the removal of your information from the databases of any business partners to whom Paramount previously provided your information, you must contact those business partners directly in order to remove such information.
7. SAFEGUARDS
Paramount protects your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Appropriate safeguards are employed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. Paramount makes its employees and business partners aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and it will exercise appropriate care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.
8. LINKS
This website contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Paramount is not responsible. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of all such websites as their policies may be materially different from this one.